Perplexity Comet vs Miro AI
Perplexity's AI browser that looks like a normal browser but embeds an agentic assistant. Comet summarizes pages, works across tabs, answers with citations from open pages and automates tasks like booking meetings or sending emails — free on Mac, Windows, iOS and Android.
🧠 Expert verdict
Our expert verdict: Miro AI is the stronger all-round choice, scoring 4.5/5 versus 4.4/5 for Perplexity Comet. Choose Miro AI if you want the best productivity tool overall; pick Perplexity Comet if "Free on Mac, Windows, iOS and Android" matters more for your workflow.
Perplexity Comet
Perplexity's AI browser that looks like a normal browser but embeds an agentic assistant. Comet summarizes pages, works across tabs, answers with citations from open pages and automates tasks like booking meetings or sending emails — free on Mac, Windows, iOS and Android.
Miro AI
AI-powered online whiteboard — generate mind maps, sticky notes and diagrams from text prompts.
Perplexity Comet
✅ Pros
- +Free on Mac, Windows, iOS and Android
- +Agentic search and page summaries
- +Answers with citations from open tabs
- +Automates tasks like email and bookings
- +Cross-device sync of sessions and tabs
❌ Cons
- −Premium publisher content is a paid add-on
- −Background assistants need the $200 Max plan
- −Agentic actions still need supervision
🎯 Best for — Perplexity Comet
🏷️ Tags — Perplexity Comet
Our Verdict
After comparing ratings, pricing and features, Miro AI comes out ahead with a 4.5/5 rating. It is the better choice for most users.
Expert take on each tool
📌 Perplexity Comet
Perplexity Comet is a great free upgrade for anyone who lives in their browser and wants research, summaries and light automation built in. Heavy users who want hands-free background agents will need the Max plan.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better: Perplexity Comet or Miro AI?
Miro AI has the higher user rating (4.5/5 vs 4.4/5), making it the stronger overall pick. That said, Perplexity Comet can still be the better fit depending on your budget and specific needs — see the full comparison above.
Is Perplexity Comet or Miro AI cheaper?
Perplexity Comet (Free / Comet Plus $5/mo / Pro $20/mo / Max $200/mo) and Miro AI (Free / $10/mo) sit at a similar price point. The best way to compare actual cost is to check each tool's plans for the specific features and usage limits you need.
Can I switch from Perplexity Comet to Miro AI?
Yes — switching between Perplexity Comet and Miro AI is usually straightforward since both are productivity tools with similar core workflows. Most users can export their data and get started with Miro AI within a day; just check Miro AI's free plan before committing to a paid tier.